SUMMARY Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

 

FULL Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement is available here.

 

SWSLC is committed to protecting the privacy of its employees, volunteers, contractors and clients. Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are provided below. The Privacy Officer is the first point of contact for privacy complaints or queries.

 

The meaning of “personal information”

“Personal information” means information that can be used to identify someone.

 

Personal information collected and held by SWSLC

To provide domestic and family violence services and legal services and to employ staff, SWSLC needs to collect personal information. Some information collected may be sensitive information such as information about health, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record.

A list of the types of personal information collected by SWSLC is available in the full version of this policy and collection statement.

 

How SWSLC collects and holds personal information

SWSLC may collect personal information:

  • through individuals’ access and use of the SWSLC website
  • during conversations with individuals, or
  • when individuals complete forms which are then provided to SWSLC

 

SWSLC may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • law enforcement agencies
  • government departments
  • non-government organisations that refer individuals to SWSLC for services
  • organisation service providers

When interviewing clients or discussing private matters, including matters related to employment or staff relationships, in person or on the telephone, SWSLC staff and volunteers will take reasonable steps to provide privacy.

 

Website use

Other websites

The SWSLC website may contain links to other websites, including social media sites where SWSLC may have a profile. SWSLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that may be linked to.

Analytics and cookies

To improve visitors’ experience on the SWSLC site, ‘cookies’ may be used. Individuals may refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings on their browser.

The SWSLC website uses Google Analytics, a service which sends website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.

Individuals can opt out of Google Analytics if they disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

How SWSLC stores, secures and handles personal information

How personal information is stored by SWSLC depends on how the information was received and the purpose of the information. A list of the ways SWSLC stores personal information is available in the full version of this policy and collection statement.

When SWSLC no longer needs to store personal information or is no longer required by law to store personal information, it will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

 

What would happen if SWSLC did not collect personal information

If individuals choose not to provide all the personal information that SWSLC requests it may limit how SWSLC is able to interact with an individual and may prevent SWSLC providing legal services and domestic and family violence services.

 

Why SWSLC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

SWSLC collects personal information so it can perform its service delivery activities and to provide quality services to its clients. A list of the purposes for which SWSLC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is available in the full version of this policy and collection statement

 

To whom SWSLC may disclose personal information

SWSLC may disclose personal information as part of its service delivery and as part of its business functions to:

  • organisation service providers
  • law enforcement agencies
  • government departments
  • non-government organisations
  • to a mailing house

SWSLC will never sell or license individuals’ personal information. SWSLC will never disclose personal information to an overseas entity.

 

Access and correction of personal information

SWSLC will take all reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate and up to date. Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information and may ask SWSLC to update or correct personal information.

 

Complaining about a breach of privacy

SWSLC welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will respond to questions and complaints promptly. To make complaints or queries about privacy, individuals can contact the SWSLC Privacy Officer using the details below.  If SWSLC takes more than 30 days to respond to a privacy complaint, or if someone is dissatisfied with the outcome, a complaint can be made to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Privacy Officer contact details

To contact our Privacy Officer, Ms Effi Vassiliadis, please use the following details:

By email: effi@swslc.org.au

By mail: Ms E Vassiliadis, Privacy Officer, South West Sydney Legal Centre, 98-100 Moore Street, Liverpool, NSW 2170.